africaeagle
640225592735781
Loading...

Nominees for 2016 Ghana Film and Television Crew awards released

The nominees for the maiden edition of Ghana Film and Television Crew Awards 2016 has been announced.


This award seeks to honor the brains behind the videos, pictures and glamour we see in our movies and TV. The grand finale is set to be on August 13, 2016, 7pm at the Airport View Hotel.

This event is sponsored by: Voltic, Abro Media, Airport View Hotel, Viasat 1.

Media Partners: Trailer TV, Mimo CT, 98 newspaper, News one, Ghanareporter.

Below is the full list of nominees:

GHANA FILM AND TELEVISION CREW AWARDS 2016 NOMINEES

FILM CREW CATEGORIES:
BEST PRODUCTION MANAGER

1 KWABENA COPSON – SIKA SEI YONKO 2 HARUNA SAIDU SOALE – NORTHERN AFFAIR 3 LOUIS SAAH-ACQUAHMAN – CANDLE IN THE WIND 4 ENOCH ATAKORAH – SISTERS AT WAR

BEST STORY/SCREENPLAY

1 EDMUND NARTEY – SHATTERED ROMANCE 2 KOBI RANA – HAPPY DEATHDAY 3 EVELYN ROBINSON – ANNOUNCEMENT 4 LEILA DJANSI – NORTHERN AFFAIR

BEST CASTING DIRECTOR

1 EVELYN ROBINSON/ GABRIEL MAURICIO – ANNOUNCEMENT 2 BRIDGET NORTEY – YOLO 3 GIFTY NORBERT – BEAST OF NO NATION 4 LEILA DJANSI – NORTHERN AFFAIR

BEST DIRECTOR

1 FRANK FIIFI GHARBIN – OBRONI HIANI 2 SAMUEL OWUSU ASARE – BEFORE THE NOON 3 EDMUND NARTEY – BEAUTIFUL RUINS 4 KOBI RANA – HAPPY DEATHDAY

BEST CONTINUITY

1 EBEN KWABENA NUVOR – BEYOUND THE COTTAGE 2 FLORENCE DJANSI – NORTHERN AFFAIR 3 ENOCH ATUBIGAH – NYAME NHYIRA MMAA 4 SYLVIA TETTEYFIO – YOLO

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY(D.O.P)

1 JAMES ASHIANOR/GODWIN AHIABU – BEAUTIFUL RUINS 2 SAMUEL ANAKWA – SHATTERED ROMANCE 3 EVANDER KWAME AGYMANG – BEFORE THE NOON 4 ABDUL GAFARU ABDUL RAHIM – I DO

BEST GAFFER

1 MUSTAPHA TEMIM – BEAUTIFUL RUINS 2 PHILIP ARCHER – YOLO 3 TETTEH APPAN – NORTHERN AFFAIR 4 NII PERBI – I DO

BEST SOUND

1 MICHEL KPOGLO – TRUE LIES 2 PETER AVETTEY – RAIN 3 KOFI SEFA BONSU – YOLO 4 JAMES ADOFO – KWEIBA

BEST ART DIRECTOR

1 TONY TOMETY – NORTHERN AFFAIR 2 EVELYN ROBINSON – ANNOUNCEMENT 3 ANDREW BOURREAU – DON’T PLAY THAT GAME 4 GODWIN MENSAH VEGAZ – PRINCE OF TAMALE

BEST MAKE UP

1 NAATESS LARTEY – SISTERS AT WAR 2 ELIZABETH ATARIME MBOAH AWUNI – OFFICE PALAVA 3 LYDIA ASHITEY – ANNOUNCEMENT 4 ESTHER LARYEA – YOLO

BEST SPECIAL EFFECT

1 ELIZABETH ATARIME MBOAH AWUNI – LIVING WITH TRISHIA 2 TONY TOMETY – NORTHERN AFFAIR 3 LYDIA ASHITEY – ANNOUNCEMENT 4 JUDE ODOH – ABUSUA BI DEA SAA

BEST COSTUME/WARDROPE

1 SYLVIA TETTEYFIO – YOLO 2 CAROLINE GRAY – BEAUTIFUL RUINS 3 THELMA QUAYE – LIVING WITH TRISHIA 4 FAUZIA YAKUBU – PRINCE OF TAMALE

BEST LOCATION MANAGER

1 HARUNA SAIDU SOALE – NORTHERN AFFAIR 2 ENOCH ATAKORAH – SISTERS AT WAR 3 KWABENA COPSON – SIKA SEI YONKO 4 LOUIS SAAH-ACQUAHMAN – PRINCE OF TAMALE

BEST EDITOR

1 PETER MENSAH – NYAME NYHIRA MMAA 2 FELIX GYEBUI – BEYOND THE COTTAGE 3 SAMUEL OWUSU ASARE – BEFORE NOON 4 EMMANUEL BLAY – YOLO

BEST PRODUCTION ASSISTANT

1 JOSEPH AKWAKU OMAN – OFFICE PALAVA 2 SAMUEL WHYTE – BILLY 3 ELVIS KWADWO ASANTE – SIKA SEI YONKO 4 PROSPER AKPOULU – OFFICE PALAVA

BEST STILL PHOTOGRAPHER

1 OBOBISA OPPONG ERNEST – ANNOUNCEMENT

BEST PRODUCER

1 FREDRICK KWAME ADOMAKO – NYAME NHYIRA MMAA 2 EVELYN ROBINSON – ANNOUNCEMENT 3 IVAN QUASHIQUAH – YOLO 4 JULIET IBRAHIM – SHATTERED ROMANCE

TELEVISION CREW CATEGORIES:

BEST MORNING SHOW CREW

1 E TV GHANA BREAKFAST TV 2 VIASAT 1 THIS MORNING

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SHOW CREW

1 E TV GHANA LATE NITE CELEBRATY SHOW 2 VIASAT 1 CELEBRITY FAN ZONE

BEST SPORT SHOW CREW

1 E TV GHANA THE TEAM 2 VIASAT 1 SPORT EXTRA

BEST NEWS CREW

1 E TV GHANA PRIME TIME NEWS 2 VIASAT 1 VIASAT 1 NEWS
Ghana 8271374650772459333

Post a Comment Default Comments Disqus Comments

emo-but-icon

Home item

Follow by Email

Popular Posts

Get Updates in your Inbox

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner